EDUBOOKS PRIVACY POLICY

WHO WE ARE

Our website address is https://edubooks.com.au.

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

Edubooks understands that privacy is important to you and respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts. This document sets out our Privacy Policy and describes how we will handle the personal information that you provide to Edubooks. Edubooks is also subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). The NPPs, which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), govern how organisations must handle personal information from 21 December 2001. Edubooks may collect personal information about you online if you use our website www.edubooks.com.au

If you do use our website, please be aware that this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues (at clause 5 below). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as the usage of our website is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by it.

The Edubooks Privacy Policy applies to the entities listed at the end of this policy and is organised into the following sections:

1. What personal information does Edubooks collect and how is it used? 


2. Will personal information be given to anyone else? 


3. Security of personal information.

4. Access and correction.


5. Online privacy issues.


6. How to contact Edubooks.


7. Changes to this Privacy Policy and additional information 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES EDUBOOKS COLLECT AND HOW IS IT USED?

Edubooks needs to collect a range of different types of personal information in order to conduct its business. Personal information is any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be determined from the information or opinion. The types of personal information that Phoenix Distribution collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. Customers. If you are a person who buys our products, we may collect personal information about you when you make a purchase or if you send queries about our products. The reason we collect this information is so that we can assist you with your queries and your use of our products. Edubooks does not collect information that it does not need. If you do not wish to receive updates and promotional material about Edubooks products, please let us know. Our contact details are set out in clause 6 of this Privacy Policy.

WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE GIVE TO ANYONE ELSE?

Edubooks will not provide your information to any other company for marketing or advertising purposes. 
(a) Outsourcing 
personal information collected by Edubooks may be disclosed to third parties to whom Edubooks contracts out specialised functions, such as mailing houses. This information is passed on purely for Edubooks own marketing activities, which may require outsourced mailing and fulfillment functions.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AT EDUBOOKS

Edubooks takes steps to ensure the security of personal information we hold. Our IT systems are password restricted and comply with relevant security standards. We do not store on file your credit card or account details on our computerised database.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Access Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to request access to the personal information which Edubooks holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that Edubooks holds about you, we ask that you contact Edubooks, using the contact details set in clause 6 of this Privacy Policy.

To summarise, in the first instance, Edubooks will generally provide you with a summary of the information we hold about you. We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. These current records will include personal information about you which is included in our databases and in paper files, and which we may 
use on a day-to-day basis. To provide you with access to your personal information, Edubooks will ordinarily provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, a print-out from a database or a photocopy of files recorded only in paper form). If personal information about you (for example, your name and address) is duplicated across difference databases or paper files, we will generally only provide you with one print-out of this information, rather than multiple print-outs. Edubooks will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records. If the personal information we collected about you has been de-identified such that we can no longer identify this information as being about you, you will not be given access to the de-identified information.

ONLINE PRIVACY

Edubooks may collect personal information about you from our website if it is volunteered by you. Otherwise, Edubooks does not collect personal information about you through our website. Edubooks may collect non-personal information from you by your use of the website. For example, we might track information about the date and time you access our site, the type of web browser you use, and the website from which you connected to our site. Our websites collect this information by depositing “cookies” in your computer. This technology does not collect information, which personally identifies you. Rather, this information is collected in an aggregate form. The cookies can tell us how and when pages in a website were visited and by how many people. This aggregate information enables us to improve our websites to serve and inform you better. It also may allow you to shortcut access to points of interest on our website when you re-enter our system.

Edubooks does not match any personal information we have collected about you with the anonymous navigation and other non-personal information which we collect when you visit our website. In general, Edubooks only uses cookies for security purposes and to assess the usage and to improve the functionality of our website. You may set your computer so that cookies are not placed on your system, however, disabling cookies may result in some reduction in the functionality and ease of use of this site.

HOW TO CONTACT EDUBOOKS

The Edubooks Privacy Policy may change from time to time and will be made available to anyone who requests it.

If you have any questions or comments about the Edubooks Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how Edubooks has handled personal information about you, please contact Edubooks Privacy Officer by *letter at 
Privacy Officer,
 Edubooks, 1/44 Watt Road, Mornington, Victoria 3931.

*or by email at info@edubooks.com.au

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Edubooks strives to comply with the National Privacy Principles, and we intend to comply with any industry privacy codes as and when they are developed. If further privacy legislation and/or self-regulatory codes are introduced, or our Privacy Policy is updated, Edubooks will summarise any modifications or enhancements in this section of our Privacy Policy. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.